Expert Counsel. Exceptional Solutions.
[…] Landlords can, however, require a pet deposit for potential damages.

Per the statue, the new law only applies to “common household pet[s]” defined as “domesticated animal, including, but not limited to, a dog or cat, that is commonly kept in the home for pleasure rather than for commercial purposes.” Thus, it is likely to be broadly interpreted. The expressly allows “one or more common household pets” and does not provide clarification on just how many pets are allowed; however, it must assumable be on a objectively reasonable standards as Section 50466 also does not affect state laws or local ordinances relating to “public health, animal control, and animal anticruelty, or other statutes or laws that require reasonable accommodations to be made for an individual with a disability who maintains an animal to provide assistance, service, or support.”

Section 50466’s effective date is January 1, 2023. However, pets must be permitted for housing developments funded through the Zenovich-Moscone-Chacon Housing and Home Finance Act since January 1, 2018. Ultimately, approximately 352,000 households are expected to be impacted.