Expert Counsel. Exceptional Solutions.
[…] It is unsure how many individuals will qualify for this refund. Of note, Governor Newsom’s has not yet signed or vetoed the law as of the date of this posting; however, if no action is taken by September 30, 2022, SB 457 becomes law.

Want to know if you qualify? Contact the Burton Law Firm at 916-822-8700 or info@lawburton.com and schedule a consultation.

Categories
News

California’s “Pet Project” Becomes Law

News & Analysis
Latest legal news and recent law changes.

California’s “Pet Project” Becomes Law

On September 2, 2022, Governor Newsom signed SB 971 into law, therein adding new Section 50466 to the Health and Safety Code. The law guarantees tenant’s rights to own “one or more common household pets within the resident’s dwelling unit” to prevent discrimination against domesticated pet-owning tenants by landlords. It applies to landlords receiving subsidies from the California Department of Housing and Community Development or certain low-income housing tax credits.